ISCM

C0 note (16,35 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

D0 note (18.35 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

C0 note (16,35 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

F0 note (21.83 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

G0 note (24.50 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

A0 note (27.50 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

2015_ISCM - ROMANIAN SECTION 

 
 

Annual Report

  • Year: 
    2015
  • Please describe your organization’s activities over the past year, including concerts, commissions, collaborations, publications: 

    In 2015, ISCM's Romanian Section continued to promote New Music in Romania throughout the Meridian Festival and radio and television broadcasts.
    The main musical event organized by the SNR-SIMC (The Romanian Section of the International Society for Contemporary Music) has been, in this period of time, the ”MERIDIAN, Zilele SNR-SIMC” International Festival.
    The festival roster included chamber concerts, recitals, the launching of a music and scores book, contemporary music by famous artists and ensembles, from Romania and abroad. Noteworthy composers were present in Bucharest on this occasion – either as guests of the Festival, or being featured in its programming – , hailing from various countries: Germany, Slovenia, Israel, Ukraine, Greece, etc.
    The Cantacuzino Palace Hall, the George Enescu Hall and the Opera Studio of the National University of Music in Bucharest were abuzz, in early December, to the sound of contemporary music as part of a highly prestigious and established musical event on the Romanian and international music stage.

    Notable concerts:

    Ansamblul de percuţie GAME
    Conducerea artistică : Alexandru Matei
    Program:
    Lucian Zbarcea – Game Laser Jaya pentru 4 percuționiști și 2 violonceliști
    Halyna Ovcharenko – Invocation of Rain
    Thomas Beimel – Echos
    Ney Rosausro – Concerto for Timpani and Percussion Ensemble

    CVARTETUL GAUDEAMUS
    Program:
    Menahem Zur – Cvartetul nr. 2
    Ulpiu Vlad – Pe acest pământ însorit II – Cvartet de coarde
    Adrian Iorgulescu – Cvartetul nr. 4

    Grupul de Muzică Nouă TRAIECT
    Program:
    Pavel Mihelčič (Slovenia) – A damsel or tear-resembling drops
    pentru opt instrumente (p.a.r.)
    Theodor Grigoriu – Trio „Muntele magic” pentru vioară, violoncel și pian
    Vladimir Scolnic (Israel) – Lights…Shadows… pentru flaut, trombon, vioară, violă,
    violoncel, pian şi percuţie
    Sorin Lerescu – Les jeux sont faits pentru ansamblu instrumental
    Ludmila Samodaieva (Ucraina) – Running pentru violă (p.a.a.)
    Mihaela Vosganian – Symmetries II pentru ansamblu şi sunete procesate (p.a.r.)

    Ansamblul SonoMania
    Program:
    Toshio Hosokawa – Elegy pentru vioară solo
    Federico Gardella – Voici venir la nuit – D’après une chanson valdôtain
    pentru soprană şi pian
    Diana Rotaru – Meander pentru clarinet solo
    (dansează: Cristina Lilienfeld)
    Mihai Măniceanu – Crescendo pentru vioară solo
    Şerban Marcu – Harun al meu, al rașid din Trei Madrigale
    pentru soprană, clarinet şi pian
    Irinel Anghel – O cină cu demonii mei – film orb cu autor prezent
    Toshio Hosokawa – Edi pentru clarinet solo
    Isang Yun – Piri pentru oboi solo (dansează: Cristina Lilienfeld)
    Toshio Hosokawa – Ancient Dance pentru vioară şi pian
    Doina Rotaru – Bocet IV pentru soprană, clarinet, vioară şi pian

    MEDALION PIERRE BOULEZ – 90
    Pierre Boulez – Sonatina pentru flaut și pian
    Fred Popovici – Omagiu Pierre Boulez pentru vioară solo și mediu electronic
    Klaus Ager – Duino 2 pentru flaut solo
    Pierre Boulez – Sonata a III-a pentru pian solo
    Pierre Boulez – Anthèmes pentru vioară solo (proiecție audio-video)

    ANSAMBLUL PLATYPUS (Austria)
    Tristan Murail – Les ruïnes Ccrculaires pentru vioară și clarinet
    Kaija Saariaho – Changing Light pentru soprană și vioară
    Gÿorgy Kurtag – Kafka-Fragmente: Träumend Hing Die Blume
    pentru soprană și vioară
    Clemens Gadenstätter – Moved By, Part C pentru vioară solo (p.a.a.)
    - Pauză -
    Fernando Riederer – Trio pentru soprană, clarinet și vioară (p.a.a.)
    Gerald Resch – Splitter pentru soprană (+triangel) și clarinet
    Gÿorgy Kurtag – Kafka-Fragmente: In Memoriam Joannis Pilinszky
    pentru soprană și vioară
    Roman Vlad – Reveniri pe Altair pentru clarinet și mediu electronic

 

 

Share