ISCM

C0 note (16,35 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

D0 note (18.35 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

C0 note (16,35 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

F0 note (21.83 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

G0 note (24.50 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

A0 note (27.50 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

2016_ISCM - CHILE SCD SECTION 

 
 

Annual Report

  • Year: 
    2016
  • Please describe your organization’s activities over the past year, including concerts, commissions, collaborations, publications: 

    Chile Section SCD Report 2017

    SCD (Chilean Colletive Author’s Rights Society) and National Association of Composers (A.N.C.)
    Annual Report
    June 2016 June 2017

    1. ANC Winter Assembly 2016

    The 22th august 2016 took place the winter assembly of ANC.

    Content

    1) Information about the ANC concerts in autumm
    2) Change of the representant in the Consejo de Fomento a la Música Chilena, CNCA.
    3) Decision about the name to present at the Premio Presidente de la República 2016. Was elected the composer Gabriel Matthey.
    4) Decision about the name to present at the Premio Nacional de Música. Was elected the composer Gabriel Brncic.
    5) Presentation of proyects at the Fondo de la Música.

    2. 80th Anniversary of the A.N.C.

    The 5th October 2016, was the 80th Anniversary of the ANC (Asociación Nacional de Compositores, National Composers Association) concert.
    The venue was the Centro Cultural Gabriela Mistral, GAM with the paritipation of the Female Choir of the Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso and the Marga-Marga Orchestra, conducted by Luis José Recart.

    The program was

    1.- Fernando García (1930)
    “Sine Nomine” (2004) for string orchestra.
    -Rápido
    -Largo
    -Rápido, tenso

    2.-Patricio Wang (1952)
    “Desierto” (2015) for bariton, timpani and string orchestra.
    texto: Gabriela Mistral
    Chilean premiere

    3.-Boris Alvarado (1962)
    “Angeluz II” (2016) for string orchestra
    World premiere

    4.-Alejandro Guarello (1951)
    “Expresiones para Cuerdas, Palabras y Canto” (1983)* for string orchestra and soprano
    Text: Arthur Rimbaud. “Cartas Abisinias” y Godofredo Iommi. “Comentarios y Cadencias”.

    5.-Pedro Humberto Allende (1885-1959)
    (First President of the ANC in 1936)
    “Tonadas” for string orchestra

    6.- Guillermo Riffo (1945)
    “Trilogía para cuerdas” (1970) for string orchestra.
    -Cueca del Cerro
    -Tonada para un niño triste
    -Arrayán

    7.-Rafael Díaz (1965)
    “Kyrie Mwono” (2009)
    para solista, coro femenino y orquesta de cuerdas

    8.- Sergio Ortega (1938-2003)
    “Paz para los crepúsculos que vienen” (1994)
    for voice voz, female choir and for string orchestra.

    9.-Eduardo Cáceres (1955)
    Cantos Ceremoniales para Aprendiz de Machi (2005)
    for female choir, timani and string orchestra. Rev/2009 (Alvarado-Cáceres)
    Text: Elikura Chihuailaf
    • Caminata en el bosque
    • Iniciación
    • Pienso en mis antepasados

    3. ANC New members
    October 2016

    The ANC received as new members the following composers: Nicolas Cortés, Mario Oyanedel y Daniel Osorio. The 12th january the ANC welcome these new members in a ceremony during the summer assembly.

    Summer Assembly 2017

    The 12th january 2017 took place the Summer Assembly of ANC.
    1) Candidates for New members
    2) 2016 Activities resume
    3) Information about the 80th Anniversary of ANC, Music and Musicians Cycle, ANC in autumn, National Prize and President of Republic Prize candidates, Results of Proyects Contest.

    Concerts Cycle ANC in Autumn 2017
    8th, 15th and 22th of May 2017

    Three concerts at the América Hall at the National Library of Chile.

    Contemporary Music Festivals In Chile

    MusicAhora Contemporary Music Festival
    November 2016, La Serena, Chile

    Program

    Monday 21th

    I

    Tanja Von Arx (Flauta)

    Justa Copa Suspiro (2013)

    Noelia Escalzo El Ruiseñor (2016)

    Fernando Muslera Petite Milonga (2016)
    World premiere

    Fernando Muslera Cuerpo del Norte (2004)

    I- Como quien llora sus desdichas en el desierto…
    II- Caja de viento
    III- Mientras el tiempo
    IV- Desde el cielo
    V- Sobre la tierra

    II

    Carole Chargueron Cerro del Bramador (2016)
    (World premiere)

    Alejandro Romero Grieta que reverbera (2016)

    Aurés Moussong Middle Eastern Flashes (2013)

    Mauricio Valdés San Emeterio Outside education (2013)

    Pablo Silva Tras la puerta (2006)

    Carole Chargueron Playing with the dune
    Improvisación junto a trío Septiembre, Rodrigo López (flauta) y muestras de la pieza Cerro del Bramador

    Tuesday 22th

    LUX:NM (Alemania)

    Ruth Velten, saxofón; Florian Juncker, trombón; Silke Lange, acordeón; Małgorzata Walentynowicz, piano; Anne Müller, cello

    Paul Frick Metal Zone (2006/2014)

    Gordon Kampe Füchse/Messer (2014)

    Hector Moro Lichtzwang – ein wütendes Spielzeug (2002/2012)

    Steingrimur Rohloff Close Relatives (2015)

    Steffen Krebber Obdach/Wohnung (2016)

    Wednesday 23th

    I

    MANUEL FIGUEROA-BOLVARÁN (Chile)
    Contrabajo solista

    Luciano Berio/Stefano Scodanibbio Sequenza XIVb (2004)

    Manuel Figueroa Improvisación I

    Francisco Silva Cárdenas Música para contrabajo solo (2016)

    Manuel Figueroa Improvisación II
    Pablo Pallero (percusión), ensamble LUX:NM

    II

    CONTRA VIENTOS Y MADERAS (Chile)
    Salvador Pradenas Catalán, flauta; Alejandro L. Lozada, clarinete

    Peter WesenAuer Improvisation sur hallstatt (2000)

    Ian Clarke The Great Train Race (1993-2001)

    Esteban Correa Nos Una (2015)

    Joan Tower Wings (1981)

    Fernando García Vientos del Sur (2015)
    Dedicada a Salvador Pradenas

    Thursday 12th

    I

    TACRELMÚ 2016 (Taller de Creación Lic. Música ULS)
    Lorena Olivares, violín, voz y glass-harp; Fernanda Gutiérrez, guitarra, voz y glass-harp ; Andrés Collao, piano y voz; Gabriel Gálvez Silva, dirección

    Fernanda Gutiérrez Intervalo lúcido (2016)
    World premiere

    Andrés Collao Aeternum (2016)
    World premiere

    Lorena Olivares Lunares (2016)
    World premiere

    II

    José Luis Urquieta (Chile)
    Oboe solo

    León Schildlowsky Partita para Oboe (2002)

    Ricardo Monteros Ref-lexiones (2016)
    World premiere

    Sebastián Molina Molihua (2016)

    Sofía Scheps Órbitas (2014)

    III

    ENSAMBLE MUSICAHORA (Chile)
    Rodrigo López, flauta; José Luis Urquieta, oboe; Andrés Pallero, clarinete; Pablo Pallero, percusión; Simone Caiafa, percusión; Julio Torres, piano; Manuel Figueroa, contrabajo

    Fernando García Tierras Ofendidas (1984)

    Fernando Guede Sipima (2011)

    Mario Arenas Presencia (2016)
    World premiere

    Julio Torres Nandois (2013)

    Daniel Valenzuela La Vereda (2013)

    Valeria Valle Cesira (2014)

    Friday 25th

    ORQUESTA SINFÓNICA DE LA UNIVERSIDAD DE LA SERENA

    Esteban Correa
    Tematraumaroma

    Carlos Isamitt
    Suite para cello y orquesta

    Valeria Valle
    Concierto para oboe y orquesta de cuerdas "El duque blanco"

    Cristian Bassi
    Bienaventuranzas

    Carlos Isamitt
    Danza ritual para orquesta de cámara

    Activities During The Festival

    Carole Chargueron (Composition)
    Conference about Proceso Composicional De La Pieza Cerro Del Bramador: Sonidos Del Desierto

    Tanja Von Arx (Flauta)
    Master Classes

    Conversation With Héctor Moro (Composition)

    Ruth Velten (Saxofón)
    Master Classes

    Małgorzata Walentynowicz (Piano)
    Master Classes

    Conversation about Desde Fuera Del Centro Ii - Education Proyect
    Composer Francisco Silva and Camila Roa

    Conversation with Valeria Valle (Composición)

    Colloquium: Persistencia de la Historia: Música y Acontecer en Tres Casos dentro del Ámbito Chileno
    Álvaro Gallegos, Francisco Silva and Valeria Valle
    Modera: Daniela Banderas, Musicóloga

    XXVI Chilean Contemporary Music Festival
    November 2015

    • Since 1991 the Catholic University annually presents the "Festival of Contemporary Music UC". In these 24 years, this gathering has become an important point of reference for contemporary music in Chile and Latin America, with the participation of important composers, national and international ensembles and soloists.

    20th november

    10:30 hrs.
    Templo Mayor, Campus Oriente UC
    Rodrigo Cádiz (1972): De natura organica (2016)
    World premiere
    Alejandro Reyes, órgano

    12:00 hrs.
    Templo Mayor, Campus Oriente UC
    John Cage (1912-1992): ASLSP (1985-1987) para órgano
    Chilean premiere

    16:00 hrs.
    Aula San Mateo, Campus Oriente UC

    Gabriel Gálvez (1973): Facilidad para morir (2006)

    Georges Aperghis (1945): Récitations 3, 8, 11 & 14 (1978)

    John Cage (1912-1992): Water Music (1952)

    Intérpretes:
    Nancy Gómez, voz
    Fernanda Ortega, piano

    17:00 hrs., Aula San Mateo, Campus Oriente UC
    James Erber (1951): Am Grabe Memphis Minnies (1997, rev. 2015)
    Chilean premiere

    Nicolás Kliwadenko (1986): Infijos (2012)
    World premiere

    Bryn Harrison (1969): M.C.E. (2011)
    Chilean premiere
    Intérprete:
    Diego Castro, guitarra
    19:30 hrs., Salón de Honor, Casa Central UC

    Rodrigo Herrera (1980): Bitácoras (2015)
    Intérpretes:
    Carlos Enguix, flauta , Jeremy Jesselman, oboe , Assaf Leibowitz, clarinete
    Nelson Vinot, fagot , Jaime Ibañez, corno
    Paul Frick (1979): Metal Zone (2006, rev. 2014)

    Steffen Krebber (1976): Obdach/Wohnung (2016)

    Héctor Moro (1965): Lichtzwang, ein wütendes Spielzeug (2002, rev. 2012)

    Steingrimur Rohloff (1971): Close Relatives (2015)
    Ensemble LUX:NM (Alemania)
    Ruth Velten, saxofón
    Florian Juncker, trombón
    Silke Lange, acordeón
    Malgorzata Walentynowicz, piano
    Anne Müller, violonchelo
    Miguel Letelier (1939), Premio Nacional de Artes Musicales 2008
    Cantata Inmobiliaria (2013)
    Intérpretes:
    Gaspar Aedo y Antonio Parraguez, percusión , Jorge Pepi, piano
    Coro Magnificat
    Dirección general: Aliocha Solovera
    21th november
    19:30 hrs. Sala A1, GAM
    Aliocha Solovera (1963), Concordancias (2016)
    Luis Orlandini, guitarra
    Camilo Roca (1995): Nudo (2015)

    Pedro Álvarez: New Forms of Asymmetry (2015)

    Felipe Pinto D'Aguiar (1982): Voy y vuelvo (2015)

    György Ligeti (1923-2006): Piano Concerto (1988)
    Ensamble Contemporáneo UC
    Karina Fischer, flauta
    Rodrigo Herrera, oboe
    Dante Burotto, clarinete
    Nelson Vinot, fagot
    Ricardo Aguilera, corno
    Claudio Anaís, trompeta
    Héctor Montalván, trombón
    Gerardo Salazar, percusión
    Luis Alberto Latorre, piano
    Davor Miric y Oriana Silva, violines
    Penélope Knuth, viola
    Alejandro Tagle, violonchelo
    Carlos Arenas, contrabajo
    Diego Castro, guitarra
    Dirección: Aliocha Solovera
    22th november
    19:30 hrs. Sala A1, GAM
    David Núñez (1970): Canon disimétrico (2016), estreno mundial
    Intérpretes:
    Juan Carlos Urbina, trompeta
    Gerardo Salazar, percusión
    Pablo Terraza, piano
    Rodrigo Cádiz, electrónica
    Dirección: David Núñez
    Marcos Stuardo: Tandems (2016), estreno mundial
    Duo Qiri
    Karina Fischer, flauta
    Kathya Galleguillos, clarinete
    Giacinto Scelsi (1905-1988): L'âme ailée (1973)
    David Núñez, violín
    León Schidlowsky (1931) Premio Nacional de Artes Musicales 2014: Sound Poem (1977)
    Intérpretes:
    Nancy Gómez, voz
    Fernanda Ortega, piano

    Marcos Franciosi (1973): Welcome Invasor (2011)

    Aurélien Dumont (1980): Berceuse et des poussières (2012)

    Cristián Morales-Ossio (1967): Eleven Fragments (2016)
    World premiere
    Taller de Música Contemporánea
    Alejandro Ortiz, clarinete
    Miguel Ángel Muñoz, violín
    Pablo Salinas, viola
    Héctor Méndez, violonchelo
    Fernanda Ortega, piano
    Diego Castro, guitarra eléctrica
    Benjamín Vergara, trompeta
    Simone Caifa y Gonzalo Ignacio Ramírez, percusión
    Dirección: Pablo Aranda
    23th november
    19:30 hrs. Sala A1, GAM
    Manuel Contreras Vásquez (1977): Moebius - Cantos de itinerancia (2016)
    Intérpretes:
    Cecilia Barrientos, voz
    Nancy Gómez, voz
    Camila García, voz
    Felipe Hidalgo Cavieres, dirección

    Francisco Rañilao Elizondo (1981): Partículas lumínicas (2016)

    Víctor Ortiz (1983): Kallfü "a Odile Fustier" (2015)

    Juan Manuel Quinteros (1982): La caja de tensión (2016)

    Julio Torres Vergara (1975): Re(vb)ela (2016)
    Compañía de Música Contemporánea (Universidad de Chile)
    Roberto Cisternas V., flauta
    Claudio Vásquez, clarinete
    Julio Torres, piano
    Gad Xoyon, percusión
    Héctor Marchant, violín
    Hugo Cortés, viola
    Violeta Mura, violonchelo
    Dirección: Carlos Valenzuela Ramos

    XVII International Contemporary Music Festival
    January 2017

    The International Contemporary Music Festival. The new version of the event organized by the Department of Music and Sonology at the Faculty of Arts, University of Chile, was take place between 16th and January 20th january 2017.

    Monday 16th january
    20:00 hrs.
    Sala Isidora Zegers
    Work Composer Musicians
    El Gavilán (Chile)
    Homenaje a Violeta Parra, 100 años de su natalicio Violeta Parra Mauricio Valdebenito (guitarra) y Magdalena Matthey (canto)
    Rapsodia Op.88 (Argentina, 1956)
    Chilean premiere Jacobo Fischer Ensamble vocal Taktus y Cuarteto Saxofones Oriente (Conjunto Residente IMUC)
    Dirección: Javiera Lara
    De Últimos Poemas texto Vicente Huidobro (Chile, 2016)
    World premiere Fernando García DMUS Ensemble
    Dirección: Andrés Maupoint
    Transit of Venus 3 (Inglaterra, 2004)
    Chilean premiere John W. Barker Orquesta de Flautas Illawara
    Dirección: Wilson Padilla

    Estudio XII (Chile, 2007)
    Chilean premiere Miguel Farías María Paz Santibáñez (piano)
    La quinta pata del gato (Chile, 2016)
    World premiere Eduardo Cáceres Cuarteto de cuerdas Surkos
    Toque a Ochosi (Cuba, Dinamarca, 2014-2015)
    Chilean premiere Louis Aguirre David Núñez (violín)
    Zeto (Chile, 1991) Cecilia Cordero Cuarteto de cuerdas Surkos
    Dualidad para uno (Chile, 1983) Edgardo Cantón Francisca Reyes (cello)
    Catching shadows (Estados Unidos, 2013)
    Chilean premiere Ivan Trevino Conjunto Dakel

    Tuesday 17th january
    20:00 hrs.
    Sala Isidora Zegers
    Obra Compositor Intérpretes
    Que la paz de los ríos sea contigo
    Texto: Raúl Zurita y Rafael Díaz (Chile, 2016)
    World premiere Rafael Díaz DMUS Ensemble
    Dirección: Andrés Maupoint
    Estrutura Nº1 (Brasil, 1971)
    Chilean premiere Carlos Pinto Ensemble Voxes Contemporánea
    Dirección: :Daniel Bozzani
    Dialodía (Italia, 1971-1972)
    Chilean premiere Bruno Maderna Ensemble Voxes Contemporánea
    Dirección: :Daniel Bozzani
    Presencias I (Chile, 2016)
    Chilean premiere María Teresa Luengo Ensemble Voxes Contemporánea
    Dirección: :Daniel Bozzani
    Maxienia (México, 1988)
    Chilean premiere Manuel Enriquez Max Lifchitz (piano)
    En el nido de Dios,
    Texto Patricio Gutiérrez (Chile, 2015) Mario Oyanadel DMUS Ensemble
    Dirección: Andrés Maupoint

    Shifting mirrors (Argentina, 2016)
    Chilean premiere Horacio Vaggione Pedro Bittencourt (saxofón) y Bryan Holmes (electrónica)
    Trois èvocations (Francia, 1988) Eugène Bozza Dúo de Flautas Aulos
    Sonatina Mozartiana (Brasil, 1951)
    Chilean premiere Gilberto Mendes Max Lifchitz (piano)
    Periplosidéreo (Chile-Austria, 2009)
    Chilean premiere Javier Party Compañía de Música Contemporánea
    Dirección: Carlos Valenzuela
    Wendsday 16th january
    20:00 hrs.
    Sala Isidora Zegers
    Obra Compositor Intérpretes
    Light and dust (México, 2005)
    Chilean premiere Manuel Rocha Pedro Bittencourt (saxofón) y Bryan Holmes (electrónica)
    La flor del inca (Perú, 2011) Jimmy Lopez Ccantu María Paz Santibañez (piano)
    De Últimos Poemas texto
    Vicente Huidobro (Chile, 2016)
    World premiere Fernando García DMUS Ensemble
    Dirección: Andrés Maupoint
    Oleajes (Chile, 2016)
    World premiere Gerardo Marcoleta Pablo Rivera (percusión) y Gerardo Marcoleta (electrónica)
    Kallfü (Chile, 2014)
    Chilean premiere Víctor Ortiz Compañía de Música Contemporánea
    Dirección: Carlos Valenzuela
    Erste Kommntar zu Le Tombeau d´un Étoile (Chile, 2016) Andrés Maupoint Luis Orlandini (guitarra)

    Callejeando (Cuba, 2016)
    Chilean premiere Ariannys Lalana Pedro Bittencourt (saxofón) y Bryan Holmes (electrónica
    Okho (Grecia- Francia, 1989) Iannis Xenakis Ensamble de percusión Xilos
    Dirección Félix Carbone
    Toccata newén (Argentina, 2005) Esteban Benzecry María Paz Santibañez (piano)
    Las hojas de los sauces cuidarán de mi puerta (Chile, 2016)
    World premiere Maximiliano Soto Ensamble Colectivo Azul
    ALA en memoria de Luis Advis (Chile, 2016) Fernando Carrasco Orquesta de Flautas Illawara
    Dirección: Wilson Padilla

    Thursday 16th january
    20:00 hrs.
    Sala Isidora Zegers
    Obra Compositor Intérpretes
    Color field (Chile,2016)
    Chilean premiere Jeremías Iturra Compañía de Música Contemporánea
    Dirección: Carlos Valenzuela
    Laberinto (España- México, 1972)
    Chilean premiere Rodolfo Halffter Max Lifchitz (piano)
    Tiempos magnéticos (Argentina, 1996)
    Chilean premiere Pablo Di Liscia Ensemble Voxes Contemporánea
    Dirección: Daniel Bozzani
    Non sapremo mai di questo mi (Francia, 1991) Gérard Pesson Ensemble Voxes Contemporánea
    Dirección: Daniel Bozzani
    Arkenciel II (España, 2005)
    Chilean premiere Santiago Báez Ensemble Voxes Contemporánea
    Dirección: Daniel Bozzani

    Salsa y tres soneos(Puerto Rico, 1994)
    Chilean premiere Raymond Torres-Santos Max Lifchitz (piano)
    Caleidoscopio (Chile, 2015)
    World premiere José M. Piña Cuarteto de Flautas
    Eduardo Yáñez, Johanna Vargas, Ange Quilaqueo y Mariano Cuevas
    El arrobo negro (Chile, 2016) Valeria Valle Kathya Galleguillos (clarinete bajo)
    Rosa Divina (México- Estados Unidos, 2016)
    World premiere Max Lifchitz Ensemble Bartok Chile
    Dirección: Valene Georges

    Friday 20th January
    19:30 hrs.
    Teatro de la Universidad de Chile
    Obra Compositor Intérpretes
    Tres formas sobre una nube Felipe Alarcón Orquesta Sinfónica de Chile
    Lontano György Ligeti Orquesta Sinfónica de Chile
    Aristotle´s Rethoric Suite para orquesta n°380 Adrián Pertout Orquesta Sinfónica de Chile
    Suite Latinoamericana Luis Advis Orquesta Sinfónica de Chile

 

 

Share