1937 Paris

Jun 20, 1937 – Jun 27, 1937
Paris

Festival info

Start: Jun 20, 1937

End: Jun 27, 1937

Locations: Paris

Hosting member(s)

Programme information

(in Verbindung mit der Exposition Internationale de 1937 Paris – und der Internationalen Konferenz der Gesellschaft für Musikerziehung)
Jury: Edward Clark, Roberto Gerhard, Jacques Ibert, Gunnar Jeanson, Slavko Osterc.

Concerts

Concert in honor of the ISCM
Works by Georg Friedrich Händel, Jean-Philippe Rameau, Marcel Delannoy, Darius Milhaud, Florent Schmitt and
Johann Sebastian Bach: Six-voiced Fugue from Das Musikalische Opfer (Orchestrated by Anton Webern).

21 June 1937
Arthur Honegger (France): String Quartet No. 2
Michiko Toyama (b. 1913 in Japan,  then in France; d. 2006 in Japan):  Yamato no koe (The Voice of Yamato) for Soprano, flute, violin, bassoon, and violoncello [prize-winner]
Karel Reiner (Czechoslovakia): Nonet, op. 19
Joaquin Homs (Spain-Catalonia): Duo for flute and clarinet
Alan Bush (England): Morceau de Concert for violoncello and piano
Florent Schmitt (France): Suite en Rocaille for flute, violin, viola, violoncello, and harp

22 June 1937
+Karol Szymanowski (Poland, in memoriam), Symphony No. 4 (Symphonie Concertante) for piano and orchestra
Mikhail Starokadomsky (USSR): Concerto for Orchestra
Norbert von Hannenheim (Germany/Romania): Fantasy for string orchestra
Jerzy Fitelberg (Poland): Violin Concerto No. 2
Andre Souris (Belgium-Wallonia): Hommage à Babeuf for winds and percussion
Hilding Rosenberg (Sweden): Symphonie Concertante
Gian Francesco Malipiero (Italy): Symphony No. 2 ‘Elegiaca’

Concert of the Polish Section
Boleslaw Woytowicz, Trio for flute, clarinet, and bassoon
Roman Maciejewski: Concerto for 2 pianos
Antoni Szalowski: String Quartet No. 3
Alfred Grad- stein: Sonatine for violin and piano
Roman Palester: Sonatine for three clarinets
Szymon Laks: Suite polonaise for violin and piano

Concert in Versailles in honor of the ISCM of works from the era of Louis XIV.

23 June 1937 Wind music concert
Albert Roussel (France): Prelude from the Suite in F
Ernesto Lovreglio (Spain): Cancion y Movimiento
Gabriel Pierne (France): Gulliver au pays de Lilliput
Alfredo Casella (Italy): Chorale and March
Florent Schmitt (DionysiaqueslLe Camp de Pompee50), Maurice Ravel, Paul Dukas, Claude Debussy, Roger Ducasse, Manuel de Falla und Richard Strauss (Till Eulenspiegel).

Concert of works by Debussy and Ravel

24 June 1937
Sandor Veress (Hungary): String Quartet No. 2
Hans Erich Apostel (Austria): Vier Melodien (Rilke), op. 6, for voice and piano
Darius Milhaud (France): String Quartet No. 9
Henk Badings (Netherland): Piano Trio
Peter Schacht (Geramny): Zwei Stücke for clarinet and piano [scheduled but withdrawn by the composer in deference to opposition to the ISCM by the Nazi Ministry of Propaganda]

Concert of quarter-tone and sixth-tone music directed by Alois Hába
Works by Alois Hába , J. Kowalski, Karl Reiner, F. J. Wiesmeyer

Concert of the French Section
Paul Dukas: La Peri
Maurice Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe (Suite Nr. 2)
Vincent d’Indy: Symphonie sur un theme montagnard
Florent Schmitt: La Tragedie de Salome
Emmanuel Chabrier: La Bourree Fantasque

25 June 1937 orchestral concert
Alois Hába (Czechoslovakia): Overture from the opera Nova Zeme (New Earth)
Jean Francaix (France): Piano Concerto
Juan-Carlos Paz (Argentina): Passacaglia (12-tone)
Hanns Eisler: Orchestra Suite No. 3 (acc to Slonimsky it was 2 movements from the German Symphony)
? Conrad Beck: Serenade for flute, clarinet, and string orchestra (acc Haefeli)
Josep Valls (Spain-Catalonia): Concerto for string quartet and orchestra
? Lars-Erik Larsson (Sweden): Concert Overture No. 2 (acc Haefeli)
Demetrij Zebre (Serbia): Toccata

26 June 1937
Miloje Milojevic (Serbia): Grimaces Rythmiques for solo piano
Luigi Dallapiccola (Italy): Music for three pianos (Hymnes)
Elizabeth Maconchy (England): String Quartet No. 2
? Lars-Erik Larsson (Sweden): Divertimento for chamber orchestra (acc Slonimsky)
+Paul Dukas (in memoriam): Variations on a theme by Rameau for solo piano (acc Haefeli)

Important interpreters:
Singers: Ayako Ogino, Hertha Glatz.
Violinists: Colette Frantz, Robert Soetens.
Cellists: Pierre Fournier, Vilmos Palotai.
Bl.: Marcel und Louis Moyse (Fl.), Lefebvre (Klar.).
Pianists: Alan Bush, Zbigniew Drzewiecki, Hans E. Apostel, Jacqueline Bernard, Jean Francaix, Alfredo Casella, Luigi Dallapiccola, Maroussia Orloff, Yvonne Lefebure, Robert Casadesus.
Ensembles: Czech Nonett, Brosa Quartet, Neues Ungarisches Quartett
Orchestras: La Garde Républicaine (Comm. Du Pont), Orch. de la Societe Philharmonique de Paris, L’Orchestre Colonne.
Conductors: Karel Ancerl, Charles Munch, Paul Paray, Gregor Fitelberg, Andre Souris, Hilding Rosenberg, Nino Sanzogno.

*

Sources:
Anton Haefeli, Die Internationale Gesellschaft für Neue Musik (IGNM), Ihre Geschichte von 1922 bis zur Gegenwart (Atlantis Musikbuch-Verlag, 1982), pp. ???. [in German]
Nicolas Slonimsky, Music Since 1900, Sixth Edition edited by Laura Kuhn (Schirmer Reference, 2001), pp. 319-320.

Locations