2014 Wroclaw

Oct 3, 2014 – Oct 12, 2014
Wroclaw

Festival info

Start: Oct 3, 2014

End: Oct 12, 2014

Locations: Wroclaw

Hosting member(s)

Programme information

Concerts

[Note: Works preceded by a + symbol were chosen from submissions made by ISCM member organizations]

Friday, 3 October 2014 at 12:00 in the BWA Awangarda
Rafal Augustyn (Poland, b. 1951): SPAE.RA – Cyclic Piece no. 3.2 – music in 24 movements for electronic sounds and soloists (2014).

Friday, 3 October 2014 at 18:00 – Klangforum Wien conducted by Clement Power in the Concert Hall of the Wroclaw Philharmonic
+ Frederik Neyrinck (Belgium [Flanders], b. 1985): Contr’action II for ensemble (2009);
Agata Zubel (Poland, b. 1978): Not I for voice, ensemble, and electronics (2012) featuring vocals by the composer;
+ Samuel Holloway (New Zealand, b, 1981): Sillage for ensemble and electronics (2010);
Pierluigi Billone (Italy, b. 1960): Ebe und anders for trumpet, trombone, violoncello, piano, electric guitar, and 2 percussionists (2014).

Friday, 3 October 2014 at 20:00 in the Wroclaw Opera House (also performed on Saturday 4 October)
Peter Eötvös (Hungary, b. 1944): Angels in America – opera (2002-04).

Saturday, 4 October 2014 at 18:00 – National Forum of Music Symphony Orchestra conducted by Benjamin Shwartz in the Concert Hall of the Wroclaw Philharmonic
Karol Szymanowski (Poland, 1889-1937): Violin Concerto No. 1 (1916) featuring violinist Jakub Jakowicz;
Witold Lutosławski (Poland, 1913-1994): Livre for orchestra (1968).

Saturday, 4 October 2014 at 21:00 at the Wlostowic Embankment
Christof Schlaeger and Marjon Smit: Siren Chants.

Sunday, 5 October 2014 at 15:00 – The Air Force Representative Orchestra conducted by Major Pawel Joks in the Basilica of the Holy Elizabeth
+ Gábor Kósa (Hungary, b. 1950): Csepel Rhapsody for wind band (2012);
+ Lojze Lebič (Slovenia, b. 1934): Intrada for brass and percussion (2008);
+ Eva Irene Lopszyc (Argentina, b. 1956): Almirante Cristóbal Cólon for brass (2008);
Soo-Hyun Park (Japan, b. 1980): Dreams in a Dream, march for wind band (2010);
Rob Smith (United States [Texas], b. 1968): Fuse for wind band (2008).

Sunday, 5 October 2014 at 17:00 – Wieniawski Quartet in the National Museum
+ Hannes Dufek (Austria, b. 1984): der horizont, eine rose, das andere for string quartet (2012);
+ Denis Schuler (Switzerland, b. 1970): Haiku 112 for string quartet (2009-12);
Sang Song (South Korea, b. 1971): WYSIWYG I: Scriptio Inferior for string quartet (2012).

Sunday, 5 October 2014 at 18:00 – New Music Orchestra conducted by Szymon Bywalec in the Aula Leopoldina
+ Takashi Tokunaga (Japan, b. 1973): How to embroider by shading for violin and violoncello (2009) [7′] performed by violinist Krzysztof Lason and cellist Stanislaw Lason;
+ Carlos Caires (Portugal, b. 1968): All-in-one for ensemble and live electronics (2010) [4’33”] featuring a generative system operated by Dariusz Jackowski;
+ Doina Rotaru (Romania. b. 1951): Centrifuga for ensemble (2011) [8’30”];
Elzbieta Sikora (Poland, b. 1943): Twilling, Sono-sphère I for oboe, ensemble, and live electronics (2013) [20′] featuring oboist Adam Stachula with live electronics operated by Jaroslaw Mamczarski and transformation software by Tom Mays;
Dmitry Timofeev (Russia, b. 1983): Doublebass Duo (2011-12) [8′] performed by Lukasz Beblot and Jan Kotula;
+ Gerhard Stäbler (Germany, b. 1949): Luftspiegelungen for trumpet, trombone, violoncello, piano, electric guitar, and 2 percussionists (2008) [20′];
Pawel Hendrich (Poland, b. 1979): Alopopulo for violin, chamber orchestra and computer-based electronics (2014) [14′] featuring violinist Adam Baldych and the composer operating computer audio.

Sunday, 5 October 2014 at 20:00 at the Wroclaw Opera House
Krzysztof Penderecki (Poland, b. 1933; d. 2020): Paradise Lost conducted by Tomasz Szreder.

Monday, 6 October 2014 at 10:00 – Improv Laboratory in the Chamber Hall at Impart
+ Kristian Blak (Denmark [Faroe Islands], b. 1947): Stone and Water for ensemble and electronics (2011);
+ Ophir Ilzetzki (Israel, b. 1978): Long Live the Gathering for instrumental ensemble (2010);
+ Miroslav Tóth (Slovakia, b. 1981): Next Variations for Goldberg for improvising ensemble (2012);
Marilio Buelli (Italy, b1960): Relais for jazz trio and ensemble (2011).

Monday, 6 October 2014 at 17:00 – Małe Instrumenty (Small Instruments) at the Sanatorium of Culture
Paul Preusser (Poland, b. 1974 in the United States): Construction No. 1 for small instruments (2012);
Pawel Romanczuk (Poland, b. 1975): Kartacza (Grapeshot), suite for five performers (2013);
Plus an improvised performance by the Small Instruments band.

Monday, 6 October 2014 at 18:30 in the Hallway of the Wroclaw Puppet Theater 
+ Jobina Tinnemans (United Kingdom [England], b. 1975 in the Netherlands): Shakespeare and Hedgeshear for strings, table tennis and electronics (2007).

Monday, 6 October 2014 at 19:00 at the Wroclaw Puppet Theater
+ Rikhardur Fridriksson (Iceland, b. 1960): Postcards from North and South for electronics (2008);
Thierry De Mey (Belgium, b. 1956): Silence must be! for solo conductor (2002);
Pierre Jodlowski (France, b. 1971): Time & Money for percussion, electronics, and video (2004–6);
+ Mike Frengel (United States, b. 1972): Hotbird for electric guitar and electronics (2010) performed by the composer;
+ Todor Todoroff (Belgium, b. 1963) & Laura C. Guerra: Beyond the Divide for electronics and video (2009);
Ai Kamachi (Japan, b. 1971): Paradox for violin and electronics (2012);
+ Stefan Prins (Belgium [Flanders], b. 1979): Piano Hero #1 for MIDI keyboard, electronics, and video (2011–12).
(Additional performers for the concert were Jean Geoffroy, Anna Zielinska, Malgorzata Walentynowicz, and Katarina Glowicka,)

Tuesday, 7 October 2014 at 15:00 – New Music Orchestra conducted by Szymon Bywalec in Ksiaz Castle [IAMIC Concert]
Jana Kmitová (Slovakia, b. 1976): Metamerie for fujara (a traditional Slovak flute) and chamber orchestra (2009);
Cândido Lima (Portugal, b. 1939): Momentos-Memorias II for guitar, guitarra portuguesa, and chamber orchestra (1984);
Gunnar Andreas Kristinsson (Island, b. 1976): Arma Virumque Cano for chamber orchestra (2004);
Savvas Savva (Cyprus, b. 1958): Drepani for chamber orchestra (2007);
Zygmunt Krauze (Poland, b. 1938): Aus aller Welt stammende for 10 strings (1973).

Tuesday, 7 October 2014 at 19:00 – Nation Forum of Music Choir conducted by Agnieszka Franków-Zelazny in the Concert Hall of the Wroclaw Philharmonic
+ Adelaida Bilbao (Venezuela, b. 1951): In Memoriam Modesta Bor for unaccompanied chorus (2009);
+ Paul Flynn (Ireland, b. 1977): Hymnus Sancti Camelaci for unaccompanied chorus (2012);
+ Rita Maciliunaite (Latvia, b. 1985): The Whisper of the Meadows for unaccompanied chorus (2007);
+ Jordan Nobles (Canada, b. 1969): Lux Antiqua for unaccompanied chorus (2011);
+ Mirjam Tally (Estonia, b. 1976): Animalisk Hymn for unaccompanied chorus (2010);
+ Anna Korsun (Germany, b. 1986 in Ukraine): Wehmut for 5 voices, violin, doublebass, and sound objects (2011).

Tuesday, 7 October 2014 at 20:30 in Impart
Ryoji Ikeda (France, b. 1966 in Japan): datamatics [ver 2.0] (2006-08).

Wednesday, 8 October 2014 at 13:00 in the City Hall of Wroclaw
+ Andre Chini (Sweden, b. 1945 in France): När jag blir stor (When I Grow Up) for solo guitar (2009);
+ Rashid Kallimoullin (Russia [Tatarstan], b. 1979): Brussels for solo piano (2012);
Jacek Rogala (Poland, b. 1966): Jedna krótka mysl (One Short Thought) for solo flute (1996);
+ David Ho-Yi Chan (China [Hong Kong S.A.R.], b. 1992): A Retrospect for female chorus (SSA) (2013);
+ Kyuil Yoon (South Korea, b. 1970): Les Roses No. 15 for violoncello and electronics (2010);
+ Vassil Kazandjiev (Bulgaria, b. 1934): Monologues for solo violoncello (2010).

Wednesday, 8 October 2014 at 17:00 in the Audiovisual Technology Center
Frano Durovic (Croatia, b. 1971): My Name is Nobody, ballet (2011).

Wednesday, 8 October 2014 at 19:00 – Camerata Silesia conducted by Anna Szostak in the Evangelical Church
Kasia Glowicka (Poland, b. 1977): Kyrie for 3 female voices and electronics (2006);
+ Gundega Šmite (Latvia, b. 1979): Thistle for unaccompanied chorus (2009);
+ Therese Birkelund Ulvo (Norway, b. 1982): The [Fool’s] Game, Control vs. Chance for unaccompanied chorus (2011);
Andrzej Panufnik (Poland/United Kingdom [England], 1914-1991): Song to the Virgin Mary for unaccompanied chorus (1964-1970);
György Ligeti (Hungary/Austria, 1923-2006): Lux Aeterna for 16 voices (1966);
Olivier Messiaen (France, 1908-1992): O sacrum convivium! for unaccompanied chorus (1937).

Wednesday, 8 October 2014 at 21:00 in the Wroclaw Contemporary Theater
Karbido

Thursday, 9 October 2014 at 15:00 in the Academy of Music
Vassil Kazandjiev (Bulgaria, b. 1934): Monologues for violoncello (2010) + most likely performed by cellist Bartosz Koziak;
Arvo Pärt (Estonia. b. 1935): Fratres for violoncello and guitar (1977/1989) performed by cellist Andrzej Bauer and guitarist Marek Pasieczny;
Marek Pasieczny (Poland, b. 1980): Anamnesis after Toru Takemitsu for violoncello and guitar (2014) performed by Bauer and Pasieczny (the composer);
Andrzej Bauer (Poland, b. 1962): Fattoriale for violoncello (2014) performed by the composer;
+ Kyuil Yoon (South Korea, b. 1970): Les Roses for violoncello and electronics (2010) performed by Bartosz Koziak;
+ Annelies Van Parys (Belgium [Flanders], b. 1975): Drifting Sand for string trio (2011) performed by the NFM Trio LEO (Christian Danowicz, violin; Michal Micker, viola; Marcin Misiak, cello);
+ Klaas de Vries (Netherlands, b. 1944): Spiegelpalais, Part VI for bass clarinet, string trio, and 2 percussionists (2012); performed by bass clarinettist Michal Sicinski, percussionists Aleksandra Wasik and Milosz Rutkowski with the NFM Trio LEO;
Karen Odrobna-Gerardi (Italy, b. 1975): Che ’l giardin pelo ’mpero sia… for ensemble (2011).
(NOTE: Other musicians featured on the concert were flutist Jan Krzeszowiec, violinist Aleksandra Bugaj, and pianist Anna Rutkowska-Schock who could only have performed in the final piece on the program.)

Thursday, 9 October 2014 at 17:00 – Swietokrzyska Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Jacek Rogala in the Concert Hall of the Wroclaw Philharmonic
+ Fernando Munizaga-Mellado (Chile, b. 1986): Espejismos (Reflections) for orchestra (2011);
Jesper Nordin (Sweden, b. 1971): Residues for orchestra (2006/2012) [submitted by VICC];
Marcel Wengler (Luxembourg, b. 1946): Tableau for orchestra (2010);
Panayiotis Kokoras (Greece, b. 1974): Kydoimos for orchestra (2012)
+ Jakub Tomasz Opalka (Poland, b. 1983): Vitality for percussion and orchestra (2011) featuring percussionist Leszek Lorent;
Grazyna Pstrokonska-Nawratil (Poland, b. 1947): Harmony’s for orchestra (2011)

Thursday, 9 October 2014 at 20:00 in the Wroclaw Opera House
Zygmunt Krauze (Poland, b. 1938): Pulapka (The Trap) (2011) performed by the Wroclaw Opera Orchestra and Choir under the direction of Tomasz Szreder.

Friday, 10 October 2014 at 17:00 in the Academy of Music
+ Bo Andersen (Denmark, b. 1963): Impromptu avec ombres for 2 accordions (2010) performed by Rafal Luc and Maciej Frackiewicz;
Christina Athinodorou (Cyprus, b. 1981): Virgules for accordion (2009) performed by either Luc or Frackiewicz;
+ Alexandra Filonenko (Germany, b. 1972 in Ukraine): Schattenspiel for accordion (2011) performed by either Luc or Frackiewicz;
Lauri Kilpio (Finland): Narrative Topography I;
+ Marcela Pavia (Italy. b. 1957): Sonanze for accordion (2011) performed by either Luc or Frackiewicz;
Michal Moc (Poland, b. 1977): MissA for harpsichord and accordion (2014) performed by Goska Isphording with either Luc or Frackiewicz;
Jaroslaw Plonka (Poland, b. 1984): cuir for harpsichord and electronics (2014) performed by Isphording with live electronics by the composer;
+ Shoryu Itazu (Japan b. 1973): Dancing Woods for piano 4-hands (2008/11) [submitted by JFC] performed by the Lutosławski Piano Duo;
+ Nicole Lizée (Canada, b. 1973): Hitchcock Etudes for piano, glitch electronics, and video (2010) performed by Bartlomiej Wasik with electronics and video presentation operated by the composer;
+ Jane Stanley (Australia, b. 1976): Pentimenti for 2 pianos (2011) performed by the Lutosławski Piano Duo.

Friday, 10 October 2014 at 19:00 – National Forum of Music Leopoldinum Chamber Orchestra conducted by Benjamin Shwartz in the Concert Hall of the Wroclaw Philharmonic
+ Julian Anderson (United Kingdom [England] b1967): The Discovery of Heaven for orchestra (2011);
+ Albert Schnelzer (Sweden, b. 1972): Crazy Diamond for violoncello and orchestra (2011) featuring cellist Alexander Gebert;
Johannes-Boris Borowski (Germany, b. 1979): Change for orchestra (2007/8);
+ Yair Klartag (Israel. b. 1985): Background Music for Fundraising Event for orchestra (2010);
+ Enno Poppe (Germany, b. 1969): Markt for orchestra (2009).

Friday, 10 October 2014 at 21:30
Peaches

Saturday, 11 October 2014 at 16:00 in  Zielinskiego Square (old marketplace)
Slawomir Kupczak (Poland, b. 1979): Symphony No. 2 for electric guitar, percussion, and 100 motorcycles (2014)

Saturday, 11 October 2014 at 17:00 – Piotr Rojek and Cantores Minores Wratislavienses – Wroclawscy Kameralisc conducted by Piotr Karpeta in Holy Cross Church
+ Philipp Maintz (Germany, b. 1977): ferner und immer ferner for organ (2007/8) performed by Piotr Rojek;
+ Seppo Pohjola (Finland, b. 1965): Valon ääni (Sound of light) for organ (2010) performed by Piotr Rojek;
+ Wouter Snoei (Netherlands, b. 1977) Organism for organ (2012) performed by Piotr Rojek;
Henrik Denerin (Sweden b. 1978): Decorated Zither for 6 male voices (2012);
Evis Sammoutis (Cyprus, b. 1979): Onomatopoeia for 3 voices (2011);
+ Jorge Cordoba (Mexico, b. 1953): Voy Viajando for chorus (2009);
Arvo Pärt: Virgencita for chorus (2012);
Pawel Lukaszewski (Poland, b. 1968): Laudate Dominum for chorus (2009).

Saturday, 11 October 2014 at 19:00 – NFM Leopoldinum Chamber Orchestra conducted by violinist Ernst Kovacic at NOT
Ozkan Manav (Turkey, b. 1967): Countryside Landscapes: Winter for 14 strings (2007);
Andrzej Kwiecinski (Poland, b. 1984): Umbrae B for orchestra (2012);
+ Juste Janulyte (Lithuania, b. 1982): Naktu ilgejimas (Elongation of Nights) for string orchestra (2009);
+ Dariusz Przybylski (Poland, b. 1984): Red, Tello, Red. Hommage à Mark Rothko for 22 strings (2012);
Germán Toro Pérez (Colombia, b. 1964): Diálogos inciertos for violin, string orchestra and electronics (2014) featuring violinist Ernst Kovacic;
Hanna Kulenty (Poland, b. 1961): GG Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra (2009) featuring Goska Isphording.

Sunday, 12 October 2014 at 15:00 in the Oratorium Marianum
+ Gabriel Dharmoo (Canada, b. 1981): Two Mouths (Vaai Irandu) for female voice (2009) performed by Agata Zubel;
+ Meliha Doguduyal (Turkey, b. 1959): Abîme for unaccompanied voice (2008) performed by Agata Zubel;
+ Joseph Papadatos (Greece, b. 1960): The Frontiers of Oblivion, op. 55B for soprano and basset horn (2011) performed by  Agata Zubel and Bartlomiej Dobrowolski;
+ Vladimir Rannev (Russia, b. 1970): An eine, dievorüberging for female voice and piano (2008) performed by Agata Zubel and Bartlomiej Wasik;
+ Chao Li-Wei (Taiwan, b. 1988): Wind, Forest, Fire and Mountain for string quartet (2011) performed by the Lutosławski Quartet;
+ Sam Nichols (United States, b. 1972): Refuge for string quartet (2009) performed by the Lutosławski Quartet;
+ Isidora Žebeljan (Serbia, b. 1967; d. 2020): New Songs of Lada for soprano and string quartet (2011) performed by Agata Zubel and the Lutosławski Quartet.
(In addition, Jerzy Nowak played tanpura in at least one of the works featured in this concert.)

Sunday, 12 October 2014 at 17:00 @ Wroclaw Opera Orchestra conducted by Tomasz Szreder
Prasqual: Fünf Gesänge aus dem Käfig WORLD PREMIERE

Sunday, 12 October 2014 at 19:00 – Members of the Wroclaw Philharmonic conducted by Julien Leroy in the Concert Hall of the Wroclaw Philharmonic
+ Mithatcan Öcal (Turkey, b. 1992): Sivgin for chamber orchestra (2011);
Philippe Hurel (France, b. 1955): Trait d’union for violin and violoncello (2013);
Cezary Duchnowski (Poland, b. 1971): Drone Music for instruments and electronics (2014);
+ Cristian Lolea (Romania, b. 1977): Entropy for chamber orchestra (2009);
+ Karlheinz Essl (Austria, b. 1960): under wood for 2 amplified toy pianos and ensemble (2012).

In addition the following multimedia installations were on display between 3 and 10 October at the WRO Arts Center
Brian Eno (United Kingdom [England], b. 1948): 77 Million Drops (2011);
Bjørn Erik Haugen: What does it matter how many lovers you have if none of them gives you the universe (2012).

(annotated by Frank J. Oteri, in progress)

Locations